Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Agapanthus Black Buddhist
Free Gift

Agapanthus Black Buddhist

Agapanthus Black Buddhist | Blue Lily of the Nile | African Lily Bulbs 

Dark blue blooms are clustered to form vibrant globes atop dark stems in the summer garden. Agapanthus Black Buddhist is a handsome variety that is very versatile. At just 26-36 inches tall, Agapanthus Black Buddhist works beautifully in the garden bed or in containers. Large containers can be planted with a mix of petite cannas and/or brilliantly colored alstroemeria for a fabulous, tropical look. 

Like all deciduous agapanthus, Black Buddhist is a bit more cold hardy than the evergreens, thriving in zone 7-11 gardens. Deer and rabbit resistant, agapanthus are living magnets for butterflies and hummingbirds. 

$8.95
1 robust bare root agapanthus plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1"

    WATER

    Light until top growth emerges, to moderate during active growth. Drought tolerant once established

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    6-8"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    lily of the nile, African lily

    Botanical Name:

    Agapanthus Black Buddhist

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 7-11

    Height:

    26-36"

    Color:

    Clusters of dark blue striped blooms form globes above green strap-like foliage

    Bloom Season:

    Summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    top size bare root plant

    Number:

    1 robust bare root agapanthus plant