Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Phlox Starfire
Free Gift

Phlox Starfire

Hot Pink Phlox Paniculata | Bare Root Phlox

Not for the faint of heart, Starfire blooms in a vibrant shade of deep, crimson red with lots of full, rounded flower clusters atop three foot tall stems. This phlox sports dark green foliage which sets off the jewel-tone blooms beautifully. Fragrant and exceptional for cottage garden bouquets. Mix in perennial beds and in vases, with Oriental lilies like Stargazer and Starfighter and fluffy Fubuki dahlias.

$3.95
1 bare root phlox plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1-2" beneath the soil surface

    WATER

    Provide about 1" of rain/irrigation per week

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun, will tolerate light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12-16" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Phlox, perennial phlox

    Botanical Name:

    Phlox paniculata 'Starfire'

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-8

    Height:

    32-36" tall, 24-28" wide

    Color:

    Deep crimson red flowers, fragrant

    Bloom Season:

    Mid through early fall

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    2-3 eye bare root plants

    Number:

    1 bare root phlox plant