Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Oxalis Mijke
Free Gift

Oxalis Mijke

Customers have told us again and again how much they love the strong contrasting color of oxalis triangularis, so when a favorite grow offered us a sister plant, we jumped on the opportunity. Mijke is similar to triangularis in form and coloration but offers solid purple-black foliage rather than variegated purple and rose. This makes Mijke an amazing choice for adding to window boxes, pots and beds, even with plants that don't fall on the purple/pink side of the color wheel. Excellent paired with Hot Chocolate callas, hot orange cannas like Orange Beauty and outstanding for decorating the ankles of early or late blooming lilies.

$9.95 $7.95
15 bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1-1/2" deep

    WATER

    Provide about 1" of rain/irrigation per week

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    2-3" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Oxalis Myke, purple shamrock

    Botanical Name:

    Oxalis Mijke

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-10

    Height:

    6 - 10"

    Color:

    Light purple blooms framed by solid color, dark purple foliage

    Bloom Season:

    Summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    4/5 cm bulbs

    Number:

    15 bulbs