Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Ornithogalum thyrsoides
Free Gift

Ornithogalum thyrsoides

If you're a flower arranger, we strongly recommend that you add this gem to your short list. An incredibly long vase life of 10-14 days (hence the common name of "Wonder Flower'), outward facing blossoms that blend nicely with casual and formal looks, a light fragrance and easy to position straight stems all argue for wider use. In the garden the plants die back and slip into dormancy after flowering, leaving room for a neighboring mid-summer bloomers to take over center stage. These undemanding South African darlings are happy even in dry sites as long as they have moderate amounts of moisture during the spring.

$7.95
12 bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    4-6" below surface

    WATER

    After sprouting, plant needs about 1" of rain/irrigation per week

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    10-15" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Wonder Flower, Cape Chincherinchee

    Botanical Name:

    Ornithogalum thyrsoides

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 7-10

    Height:

    15-18"

    Color:

    White flowers with six point star shape and green centers

    Bloom Season:

    Early spring to early summer depending on region

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5/7 cm bulbs

    Number:

    12 bulbs