Narcissus Grand Primo
Free Gift

Narcissus Grand Primo

For naysayers who claim daffodils won't thrive in areas with lots of heat Grand Primo proves otherwise. This hard to find historic variety lives and continues to flower profusely for decades. Scott Ogden, author of Garden Bulbs for the South says, "Certainly no finer bulbs are available for Southerners than these old narcissi now known as 'Grand Primo'. They are by far the most vigorous, persistent, and floriferous members of their genus.  'Grand Primo' is so extraordinarily tough that it thrives even in the heaviest clay." Wow, now that's an endorsement and from a long time Texas gardening expert. We'll also add that this daffodil performs exceptionally well in less harsh environments; the above photo and the Image Gallery ones were taken in San Diego County.
$11.95
10 very large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    5-6"

    WATER

    Water lightly during growth period.

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3-4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Daffodil Grand Primo

    Botanical Name:

    Narcissus Grand Primo syn Grand Monarque

    Exposure:

    Full sun to partial shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 6-10

    Height:

    16-22"

    Color:

    Ivory to pale yellow petals with citron yellow cups, fragrant

    Bloom Season:

    Late winter

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    17+

    Number:

    10 very large bulbs