Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Lily of the Valley - Pink (3 flowering size pips)
Free Gift

Lily of the Valley - Pink (3 flowering size pips)

Pink Lily of the Valley Flowering Pips | Convallaria Rosea Pips - Rare!

These delightful little flowers are hard to find in a size that provides blooms in the initial season, but we have managed to get some from the single grower worldwide who provides them. Like their paler sisters, pink lily of the valley are charming and enchantingly fragrant. These petite beauties are ideal for forcing in a windowsill pot or planting outside in dappled shade as a scented groundcover. Never inexpensive, we think of these as the fine chocolates of the garden - don't deny yourself a delicious taste! These, like the white variety, spread gently to form a fragrant groundcover.

$13.95 $8.95
3 large pips
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Conical end pointing up even with the surface

    WATER

    Provide about 1" of rain/irrigation per week

    SUNLIGHT

    Partial shade, more shade in hot areas

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    2-3" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Pink Lily of the Valley, Pink Lily-of-the-Valley

    Botanical Name:

    Convallaria rosea

    Exposure:

    Partial shade, more shade appreciated in the hottest climates

    Hardiness:

    Zones 2-8, 9 in foggy coastal areas

    Height:

    8"-9"

    Color:

    Soft pink fragrant bells along slender stems, excellent for cutting

    Bloom Season:

    Spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    Giant pink garden pips, the largest size commercially available. (Pink pips in this size are hard to find, with all of the US supply coming from a single grower. About half will bloom the initial season, and of course, all will flower next spring and for

    Number:

    3 large pips