Lilium Candidum, Madonna Lilly
Free Gift

Lilium Candidum, Madonna Lilly

Madonna Lily Bulbs | Lilium Candidum | Heirloom Fragrant Lily

Lilium Candidum, the Madonna Lily, is the single most frequently requested bulb for our customers.  We are delighted to have finally located a reliable source! The blooms of this heirloom are so graceful, and utterly pure white. The exquisite fragrance is likely the source of both its original popularity, reaching back 3,000 years, as well as the continuing allure of this specific flower.  

Unlike most lilies, the bulbs of Candidum should be planted just 1-2 inches deep, and will produce a set of basal leaves similar to a hosta's that remain attractive through the winter.  Provide soil enriched with organic amendments with exceptional drainage to avoid rot, a bit of protection from direct sun during the heat of the day and your garden will be the newest site of these dazzling blooms

$9.95 $8.95
1 very large madonna lily bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1"

    WATER

    Light until top growth emerges, to moderate during active growth, not soggy

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade, protect from hot mid day sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    10-12"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Madonna lily, heirloom lily

    Botanical Name:

    Lillium Candidum

    Exposure:

    Full sun to partial shade, protect from hot mid day sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 6-10

    Height:

    Up to 6 feet!

    Color:

    Snowy white blooms, highly fragrant

    Bloom Season:

    Early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    22/24 cm bulbs

    Number:

    1 very large madonna lily bulb