Hosta Halcyon
Free Gift

Hosta Halcyon

Upright foliage, powdery blue leaves and substance that holds well through the hot days of summer make Halcyon a popular hosta for shady gardens across the country. At maturity Halcyon is 14-18" tall and 28-34" wide, a versatile midsize perennial that looks great with very little care. Trumpet shaped, pale lilac blue flowers rise two feet above the ground in mid summer, attracting hummingbirds. Awarded the honor of Distinguished Merit by the American Hosta Society.
$3.95
1 plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1/2"

    WATER

    moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Very light to full shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12-15"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Halcyon hosta, plantain lily, funkia

    Botanical Name:

    Hosta Halcyon

    Exposure:

    Very light to full shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-8

    Height:

    14-18" high, 28-34" wide

    Color:

    Pale lilac blue trumpet shaped flowers

    Bloom Season:

    Mid summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    robust 2/3 eye bare root hosta

    Number:

    1 plant