Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Ginger, Fragrant Greenii
Free Gift

Ginger, Fragrant Greenii

Hedychium Greenii | Fragrant Red Ginger

Looking for a ginger that matures to a smaller size, one for tight gardens and compact spaces? Consider Ginger Greenii. This plant sprouts late, usually in mid June, leaving time for spring bulbs to have completed their show. The foliage is deep olive green with a red wash on the back sides of the wide leaves. Fragrant flowers of mango red are produced from mid summer through fall making this one of the longest blooming gingers available. After flowering, tiny plantlets called "kikis" are produced at stem ends; these may be planted to extend your ginger patch or shared with gardening friends.

Happy in containers, pair with bright orange alstroemeria Amina and brilliant yellow canna Banana Punch for a tropical sensation all summer long!

$9.95
3 tubers
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant 4-6 inches deep

    WATER

    Water generously.

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun only in coolest regions, partial to full shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12-18 inches apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Red Butterfly ginger

    Botanical Name:

    Hedychium Greenii

    Exposure:

    Full to partial sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-10, anywhere in a pot that's moved inside during winter

    Height:

    36"-48"

    Color:

    Orange-red "butterfly" flowers

    Bloom Season:

    Summer into fall

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    flowering size tubers

    Number:

    3 tubers