Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Ginger Curcuma Longa (Turmeric)
Free Gift

Ginger Curcuma Longa (Turmeric)

Curcuma Longa | Turmeric Root | Flowering Ginger Curcuma Longa Rhizomes
A popular hardy flowering ginger, Curcuma Longa, is also the source of what some consider to be the Miracle Medicinal Spice - Turmeric! Widely used in Indian cooking, and gaining popularity around the world for use in herbal and natural remedies. You can harvest fresh turmeric from these roots, or better yet - grow your own, ongoing supply! :)

Curcuma Longa - The Turmeric Plant produces bracts in white, with strong, pleasing architectural forms. Wide, ribbed, tropical foliage sprouts in late spring - be patient, this plant sleeps in - and then grows quickly to about 2 feet tall. Pinecone-like bracts appear in summer and are long lasting, so the reward for your patience is there to enjoy for months. Plant in front of a shrub border to add interest and an "oh, what's that?" spark to your landscape.

Check out the yummy, tropical turmeric smoothie recipe at LivLifeToo.Yummly.com, a wonderful home and lifestyle blog we love! 

$11.95 $8.95
3 large tubers
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant rhizome 1 inch deep

    WATER

    Once sprouted, these plants need about 1" of rain/irrigation per week.

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12 inches apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Tumeric, flowering ginger, hidden cone ginger

    Botanical Name:

    Curcuma Longa

    Exposure:

    Dappled sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-11 and to warmer parts of zone 7 with protective mulch. Elsewhere lift tubers in autumn and store indoors

    Height:

    2-3 feet

    Color:

    White flowers (bracts) and wide lush foliage

    Bloom Season:

    Summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    flowering size tubers

    Number:

    3 large tubers