Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Curcuma Roscoeana
Free Gift

Curcuma Roscoeana

Curcuma Bulbs | Orange Flowering Ginger | Summer Tulip | Ginger Lily

For the gardener who enjoys unusual, quirky plants that present a bit of a challenge with a large pay off - we have added Curcuma Roscoeana just for you! Often referred to as The Pride of Burma, this ginger produces incredibly long lasting blooms that are just exquisite cut flower, with loads of lush, tropical foliage. The blooms are an intricate, multiple layers of bracts forming a funnel shape on one, large "cone". A single rhizome produces up to 5 glorious blooms each summer, and they last up to three full months in the garden (!) and 2 weeks or more in a vase.. 

Curcuma Roscoeana has a few special needs that require some attention in the garden. It goes dormant in the summer, and produces its lovely long lasting blooms in early autumn. Protection from frost is a must. Provide full sun, and even moisture in well drained, humus rich soil.  A bit of extra care when you first plant this curcuma will be handsomely rewarded!

$9.95
1 robust Curcuma Roscoeana tuber
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant rhizome 1 inch deep

    WATER

    Once sprouted, these plants need about 1" of rain/irrigation per week

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to very light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12 inches apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Flowering ginger, hidden cone ginger

    Botanical Name:

    Curcuma zedoaria Roscoeana

    Exposure:

    Full sun to very light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-11 and to warmer parts of zone 7 with protective mulch;

    Height:

    2-3 feet

    Color:

    Orange flowers (bracts) with a glowing yellow and wide, tropical foliage

    Bloom Season:

    Late Summer or Autumn

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    top size tuber

    Number:

    1 robust Curcuma Roscoeana tuber