Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Acidanthera bicolor (Peacock Orchid)~
Free Gift

Acidanthera bicolor (Peacock Orchid)~

This South African native is known for its starry blooms and delicious scent, useful for upgrading a bouquet from simply beautiful to a sensory delight. The white flowers with purple throats spring from narrow stems and open one at a time, extending the blooming period. Slender foliage completes the form, which is slim, allowing these, like glads, to take up little square footage.

Especially useful in small or tightly planted gardens, acidanthera grows well in containers. The dark purple foliage of oxalis triangularis is a stunning companion to the exotic blooms of the peacock orchid!

$5.95 $3.95
10 acidanthera bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1-2" deep

    WATER

    Water lightly until top growth appears and moderately during active growth period

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    6" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Abyssinian lily, fragrant gladiolus, acidanthera, peacock orchid

    Botanical Name:

    Acidanthera bicolor murielae or Gladiolus callianthus

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-11, 7 with mulch, elsewhere lift in fall and store bulb indoors

    Height:

    24"-36"

    Color:

    Fragrant starry white blooms with dark purple throats

    Bloom Season:

    Late summer into fall

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    8/10 cm bulbs

    Number:

    10 acidanthera bulbs