Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Willow, Curly Gold
Free Gift

Willow, Curly Gold

Scan the pages of high end catalogs selling fashionable furnishings and you'll see vases, jars, buckets and urns of curly willow. These sculptural branches are quick to snip, easy to arrange and last indefinitely. Display a generous bunch in a stylish container, slip individual stems into flower arrangements to add height, and use anywhere for wild, twisted, organic form. Plant this spring and your willow to grow about 3-5 feet per year as it fills out sideways. Soon you'll have plenty of branches to cut and share, plus a decorative landscape addition for shade.

$11.95
1 potted willow tree
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    WATER

    SUNLIGHT

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    curly golden willow, contorted willow, twisted twig willow, contorted willow, Hankow willow, Pekin willow

    Botanical Name:

    Salix matsudana tortuosa var.

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-8

    Height:

    20-30 ft, can be trimmed to about half that height

    Color:

    Medium green leaves and golden, curly branches

    Bloom Season:

    Grown for curly branches, harvest at will

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5.5" extra deep pot

    Number:

    1 potted willow tree