Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Voodoo Lily (Amorphophallus) 'Konjac'
Free Gift

Voodoo Lily (Amorphophallus) 'Konjac'

Amorphophallus Konjac Bulbs | KonjacVoodoo Lily | Amorphophallus Rivieri syn. Konjac Bulbs
The spectacular Amorphophallus Konjac will definitely have you believing in voodoo! It will take a couple of years for your bulb to be ready to form its extraordinary 5 foot bloom. In the meantime, you will be treated to a developing forest of 6 foot tall mottled trunks and palm-like foliage as your plant becomes established. During this period, it makes generous off-sets to share with friends. When it is ready to bloom – it will take your breath away – and not with its foul odor. The scent of rotting meat is designed to attract flies as pollinators, and it soon fades. The blooms last several weeks. But the experience of watching an enormous, shiny purple bloom develop a hot pink spadix that reaches 5 feet in height – the memories last for a life time! (No, Christina, this does not need to eat human blood. It probably wouldn’t mind it, but it is not necessary…)
$11.95 $7.95
1 large bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    WATER

    SUNLIGHT

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Voodoo Lily, arum, aroid, corpse flower

    Botanical Name:

    Amorphophallus 'Rivieri' syn. Amorphophallus 'Konjac'

    Exposure:

    Bright filtered to moderate shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-10; plus warmer part of zone 7 w/ protective mulch

    Height:

    3 to 6 feet!

    Color:

    huge purple and reddish blooms with wide, snake patterned stem

    Bloom Season:

    Spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    16+ cm

    Number:

    1 large bulb