Veltheimia Bracteata
Free Gift

Veltheimia Bracteata

A very unusual and exotic bulb from South Africa. Shiny, wide, bright green leaves form low rosettes which are beautiful by themselves. The flower spikes emerge not unlike an Aloe except they are long rose-pink hanging bells with green tips. Truly a show stopper. Their late winter/early Spring bloom and preference to be left alone when planted make them a terrific carefree bulb. Veltheimia are very useful under trees or in summer dry shady corners.

$15.95 $13.95
1 large bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3-4"

    WATER

    Light until top growth emerges, to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Partial Shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    6-10"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Forest lily, sand onion, or red hot poker

    Botanical Name:

    Asparagales; veltheimia bracteata

    Exposure:

    Partial shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-11

    Height:

    12-18"

    Color:

    Pale Pink/Pink

    Bloom Season:

    Early spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    20+ cm

    Number:

    1 large bulb