Tulip Spring Green
Free Gift

Tulip Spring Green

Ethereal is the word that pops to mind when first viewing this lovely tulip. Ivory white blooms with soft green feathering add freshness and a rare degree of subtle beauty. Plant in patches of ivy, vinca or similar short groundcover to provide contrast for these delicate looking (and actually quite sturdy) blooms. By far the most widely planted of the "green" tulips, popular across the country.
$7.95
10 large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    6-7” Deep

    WATER

    Moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    5-6"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Green or viridiflora Tulip Spring Green

    Botanical Name:

    Tulipa Spring Green

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-7

    Height:

    18-20"

    Color:

    Snowy white flowers with fresh green feathering

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring 

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    12+ cm bulbs

    Number:

    10 large bulbs