Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Tulip Saxatilis
Free Gift

Tulip Saxatilis

Planted in American gardens since the early 1800's, this joyful species tulip is happy where it's warm; choose a sheltered spot near a brick or stone wall and watch Saxatilis thrive. Small cup-shaped blooms flatten to bi-colored stars on sunny days and then close as the sun sets. One of the few tulips that grows well in zones 9 and 10. Mix with small narcissus Tete-a-Tete and tulip Bright Gem.

$5.95
10 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3"

    WATER

    Light until top growth emerges, to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    2-3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Species Candia tulip

    Botanical Name:

    Tulipa saxatilis

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5-10

    Height:

    5-6"

    Color:

    Fuchsia-lilac petals with bright yellow centers

    Bloom Season:

    Mid - late spring 

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    6+ cm

    Number:

    10 robust bulbs