Tulip Monte Carlo
Free Gift

Tulip Monte Carlo

Monte Carlo's big, bright, sulfur yellow flowers are fully double and frequently borne more than one to a stem. With a delicious fragrance that's especially pleasant when blossoms are cut and brought indoors, Monte Carlo performs beautifully in chilly or windy spring weather. Select this shorter variety for containers and for forcing, too. An excellent partner for late season daffodils.
$8.95
10 large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    6-7” Deep

    WATER

    Moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    5-6"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Monte Carlo double tulip

    Botanical Name:

    Tulipa Monte Carlo

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-7

    Height:

    10-12"

    Color:

    Bright yellow double tulip, lightly scented

    Bloom Season:

    Mid spring 

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    12+ cm

    Number:

    10 large bulbs