Tulip Little Princess
Free Gift

Tulip Little Princess

Make a big splash with Species Tulip Little Princess. Far tougher than her larger, Dutch bred cousins, Little Princess will reliably naturalize in your garden, delighting you with persimmon blooms that open wide into stars, revealing an intricate black eye, rimmed in sunny yellow. Exquisite! Wonderful at the border, in containers, rock gardens or anywhere a splash of color is welcome.
$5.95
10 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3"

    WATER

    Light until top growth emerges, to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    2-3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Species tulips, wild tulips, tulip Little Princess

    Botanical Name:

    Tulipa Little Princess

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-8

    Height:

    4-8"

    Color:

    Reddish orange blooms with black eye rimmed in yellow

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    6+ cm

    Number:

    10 robust bulbs