Tulip Estella Rijnveld Parrot
Free Gift

Tulip Estella Rijnveld Parrot

Reminiscent of a flamenco dancer, Estella Rijnveld's exotic ruffled petals will dance their way into your heart. One of the showiest tulips anywhere, this vibrant red and creamy white parrot produces flowers with deeply cut, wavy petals and creates a presence that banishes all memories of winter. Plant in groups of 20 to 30 for traffic stopping displays. Excellent for cutting.
$9.95 $5.97
10 large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    6-7” Deep

    WATER

    Moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    5-6"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Estella Rijnveld parrot tulip

    Botanical Name:

    Tulipa Estella Rijnveld

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-7

    Height:

    18-20"

    Color:

    Rich red with creamy white cut and wavy petals

    Bloom Season:

    Mid - late spring 

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    12+ cm

    Number:

    10 large bulbs