Tulip Dasystemon Tarda
Free Gift

Tulip Dasystemon Tarda

Like violet and yellow Lilac Wonder, Tarda is one of the few species tulips that has developed a mainstream following. Too bad more people haven't discovered this outstanding group of easy going spring bloomers. But here's your chance! Tarda provides great splash for the dollar, self seeds where happy to form large lemon and white patches, is sweetly scented and can be grown tucked among low groundcovers to jump start the flowering season.
$5.95
10 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3"

    WATER

    Light until top growth emerges, to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    2-3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Species tulip Tarda

    Botanical Name:

    Tulipa Dasystemon Tarda

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-8

    Height:

    5-6"

    Color:

    Yellow flowers with white tips opening to 6-pointed stars, lightly fragrant

    Bloom Season:

    Mid spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    8/9 cm

    Number:

    10 robust bulbs