Tulip China Town
Free Gift

Tulip China Town

China Town's soft pink petals are cupped with featherings of spring green and accented with deeper pink. This is a tulip that makes you stop and appreciate the gentle beauty of spring gardens as they unfold, with sophisticated pastels against newly unfurled foliage. The leaves are silvery green with an attractive ivory white edging. Handles full, hot sun with ease. The perfect partner is Esperanto tulips, which sports a deeper shade of pink with the same form. Modern viridiflora tulips like China Town are prized for extra long lasting blooms.
$9.95
10 large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    6-7” Deep

    WATER

    Moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    5-6"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Green or viridiflora Tulip China Town

    Botanical Name:

    Tulipa China Town

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-7

    Height:

    12-14"

    Color:

    Soft pink flowers with green feathering

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring 

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    12+ cm bulbs

    Number:

    10 large bulbs