Tulip Batalinii Bright Gem
Free Gift

Tulip Batalinii Bright Gem

Cheery globes of sulfur yellow in the mid spring garden, Bright Gem tulips grow low, with sweet, rounded blooms that are virtually immune to blustery early season winds. Like other species tulips these happily come back year after year and  naturalize to form ever denser patches. Excellent for edgings, rock gardens and pocket gardens.
$6.95
10 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3"

    WATER

    Light until top growth emerges, to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    2-3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Species tulip Bright Gem

    Botanical Name:

    Tulipa batalinii Bright Gem

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-8

    Height:

    5-6"

    Color:

    Sulfur yellow flowers with light peachy wash on outside of petals

    Bloom Season:

    Mid - late spring 

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    6+ cm

    Number:

    10 robust bulbs