Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Tigridia Speciosa Orange Tigerflower
Free Gift

Tigridia Speciosa Orange Tigerflower

Tigridia Speciosa | Orange Tigerflower | Peacock Flowers | Mexican Shell Flowers
These splashy blooms are native to the coastal regions of the Western Hemisphere, from Chile right up through northern Mexico. The brightly speckled, spotted and spattered flowers of the tiger flower are downright sexy and will make your summer garden sizzle. Like daylilies, each flower lasts but a single day, but again like the daylily - an abundance of blooms provides color for weeks!

Low maintenance, high drama and resistant to deer and rabbits, tigridia are exceptional in beds, borders and large containers, and mix beautifully with hardy geraniums and daylilies.
$8.95
10 large Tigridia Bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    WATER

    SUNLIGHT

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    tiger flower, tiger iris, Mexican shell flower, tigridia pavona, orange tiger flower

    Botanical Name:

    Tigridia pavonia Speciosa

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-10, elsewhere dig and store in fall

    Height:

    12-18"

    Color:

    Bright orange blooms, with scarlet on lemon patterning at the throat

    Bloom Season:

    Mid to late summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    9+ cm

    Number:

    10 large Tigridia Bulbs