Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Passion Flower Passiflora Possum Purple (Edible Fruit!)
Free Gift

Passion Flower Passiflora Possum Purple (Edible Fruit!)

Passion Flower Possum Purple | Passiflora Edulis Possum Purple | Fruiting Passiflora Vine
Passiflora Edulis Possum Purple is one of the finest fruiting passiflora vines ever developed. Luscious fruit, sweet and juicy is produce on a plant that grows happily in just a 10 inch pot! Topping out at just 3 feet tall, this vine covers itself with extraordinarily complex blooms in spring to be followed by delicious fruit. Provide a trellis or support for your Possum Purple to climb, or with a bit of encouragement, it will become a striking variety for a large hanging basket! Wait for the fruit to develop a deep, dark purple shade, and then enjoy! The flavor is so wonderful you'll never realize how nutritious they are!

Check out Delicious Passion Fruit Melting Moments recipe here
$14.95
1 potted passion flower plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    WATER

    SUNLIGHT

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    passion flower vine, purple passionflower

    Botanical Name:

    Passiflora edulis 'Possum Purple'

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 9-11

    Height:

    24-36"

    Color:

    Ivory and purple blooms develop deliciously sweet fruit

    Bloom Season:

    Summer into fall

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5.5" extra deep pot

    Number:

    1 potted passion flower plant