Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Passion Flower Maypop
Free Gift

Passion Flower Maypop

Smitten with passion vines' exotic blooms but live in a colder climate? This variety may be your answer. Maypop passion flower vines are hardy to zone 6 (even to zone 5 with protection); you don't have to live south of the equator to enjoy this tropical beauty. The top of the vine freezes during the late fall in cold regions but the roots are fine and send up new growth in the spring. Fast growing Maypop vines can reach heights of 8-12 feet in a single season, ideal for use on trellises, to cover fences and weave through open form shrubs. The spectacular purple flowers with their characteristic complex structure develop from mid summer through early fall. Edible yellow green fruits that taste like guavas and are the size of small chicken eggs follow the flowers. These "maypops" should be allowed to fully ripen before picking; those in the know advise allowing the fruit to fall from the vine to ensure ripeness.

$11.95
1 potted plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant level with existing soil line

    WATER

    These plants need about 1" of rain/irrigation per week

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12-18" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Maypop passion flower, winter hardy passion flower

    Botanical Name:

    Passiflora caerulea

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 6-10, in zone 5 with protection and anywhere indoors

    Height:

    Mature vine climbs to 8-12 feet

    Color:

    4" white petals surround a blue or violet ruff or corona, fragrant

    Bloom Season:

    Mid summer to early autumn

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5.5" extra deep pot

    Number:

    1 potted plant