Narcissus Ziva - Garden Planting Bulbs (50 smaller bulbs)
Free Gift

Narcissus Ziva - Garden Planting Bulbs (50 smaller bulbs)

If you love paperwhites and live in a warm area where they are winter hardy outdoors this big bag of 50 bulbs will allow you to plant with wild abandon. An excellent, economical balance between bulb size and price, these bulbs are not as large as our oversized Ziva, the ones tailor made for small gardens and indoor forcing where every blooms needs to be huge, but are still plenty large enough to put on a wonderful show when planted in masse. (Many bulb companies sell this size, or smaller, for indoor forcing. Tisk, tisk.) For gardeners in zones 8-10, these will scent your early spring garden with that famous paperwhite fragrance and add bobbing white, snippable blooms to your flowerbeds. Most will bloom the first year, all will flower in the second and subsequent years. Deer and rodent proof.

Note: we recommend the largest Ziva bulbs, rather than these, for indoor forcing.

$34.95 $20.97
50 large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    2-3"

    WATER

    Water lightly until top growth emerges, then moderately during active growth cycle. Drier dormancy

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    2-3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Ziva paperwhites

    Botanical Name:

    Narcissus Ziva

    Exposure:

    Full sun to partial shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-10

    Height:

    16-18"

    Color:

    Pure white petals and cups, very fragrant

    Bloom Season:

    February to March

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    13/14 cm

    Number:

    50 large bulbs