Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Oxalis Triangularis (Purple Shamrock)
Free Gift

Oxalis Triangularis (Purple Shamrock)

Oxalis Triangularis - Purple Shamrocks - Beautiful, Indoors or Out!
Most gardeners choose plants based on their flowers, but leaves are a big part of what we see year round. Triangularis leaves are a stellar purple, with deep rose patterning and a zippy geometric shape. For small plants with huge impact, mix triangular with silver leafed partners like Japanese ferns or artemesia or chartreuse mates as our photo shows. Exceptionally handsome in light colored ceramic pots. Also excellent as houseplants on a sunny windowsill for rich color all winter.
$10.95
25 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1 - 1 1/2"

    WATER

    Light to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3-4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Oxalis Triangularis, purple shamrock, lucky shamrock

    Botanical Name:

    Oxalis Triangularis

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 6-10, anywhere indoors

    Height:

    7-10"

    Color:

    White to light pink

    Bloom Season:

    Flowers in 8 - 10 weeks from planting

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    3/4" Tubers

    Number:

    25 robust bulbs