Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Nerine Bowdenii
Free Gift

Nerine Bowdenii

Another gift from South Africa, Nerine blooms in a froth of wavy pink petals late in the gardening season when an extra color boost is most welcome. The plant produces strappy foliage early in the year but saves the tall, straight-stemmed flowers until the end. Enjoy exuberant nerine in the garden, in containers or as cutting material for long lasting bouquets. This is the most winter hardy variety available, thriving in zone 8 and warmer.

$8.95 $6.95
3 large Nerine bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant bulb neck just above soil

    WATER

    Provide about 1" of rain/irrigation per week

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun in cold regions, partial shade in warm

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    8-10" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Guernsey lily, Cape flower

    Botanical Name:

    Nerine bowdenii

    Exposure:

    Morning sun & afternoon shade in hottest regions, full sun elsewhere

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-11, elsewhere lift in fall and store bulb indoors

    Height:

    24"-30"

    Color:

    Bright pink blooms with wavy petals - lightly fragrant

    Bloom Season:

    Late summer into fall

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    12+ cm bulbs

    Number:

    3 large Nerine bulbs