Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Gloriosa Carsonii
Free Gift

Gloriosa Carsonii

In response to our customers asking, "Are there more varieties of these wild, fun vines?", we set out on a search. And discovered that Carsonii, a chocolate purple and lemon yellow variety is also grown by the farmer in India who grows our other gloriosa lilies. This type is rare, but not any more challenging to grow than the others, which are easy. Perennials in warm areas, these colorful vines enliven fences, trellises and lattice dividers. The foliage is glossy, bright green and oval with tips that often form tendrils.

$12.95
3 large gloriosa tubers
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    WATER

    SUNLIGHT

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Glory Lily or Maraposa Lily

    Botanical Name:

    Gloriosa Carsonii

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    9-11, elsewhere lift in fall and store indoors or grow as houseplant

    Height:

    3-4 feet, vining

    Color:

    Exotic chocolate purple and lemon flowers with swept-back petals

    Bloom Season:

    Summer if spring planted; year round if grown outside in zones 9-11

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    10-15 cm tubers

    Number:

    3 large gloriosa tubers