Geranium (Perennial) Kashmir Purple
Free Gift

Geranium (Perennial) Kashmir Purple

With rich purple, butterfly-like blossoms that are about 20% larger than is usual for this family, Kashmir Purple has a built-in edge with gardens across the country. Add this plant's tendency to bloom heavily in the early summer, lightly during the hottest months and then again with vigor in the autumn and you have a winner by anyone's standards. Spreads quickly, but not aggressively, to fill in between other plants. Kashmir Purple is a variety that's especially popular in Europe and should be more widely grown here. Priced for a trio of plants.
$9.95
3 bare root plants
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    "Eyes" or growing points at soil level

    WATER

    Light to Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Perennial or hardy geranium Kashmir Purple

    Botanical Name:

    Geranium clarkii Kashmir Purple

    Exposure:

    Full sun to shade, some shade required in zones 7-9

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-8 in South/4-9 in West

    Height:

    20-24"

    Color:

    Deep purple, veined flowers with a shimmer of blue or mauve

    Bloom Season:

    Heavily in early summer and again in fall as weather cools

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    #1 Division

    Number:

    3 bare root plants