Eremurus Rexona
Free Gift

Eremurus Rexona

Eremurus Rexona Roots | Amber Foxtail Lily

Like living spires of amber, eremurus Rexona blooms soar above the summer garden. Dramatic, architectural statements, the blooms of eremurus last seemingly forever through June and July. Narrow leaves are topped by a zillion tiny amber blooms giving a fluffy appearance to the stem, lending itself to the common name "foxtail lily". Deer resistant and drought tolerant, these spectacular plants need little care. Provide bright sun, well drained soil with good organic content, and enjoy the show. Butterflies will flock to your garden when the eremurus are in bloom.
$17.95
3 large eremurus roots
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    6"

    WATER

    Light to Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12-14"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Foxtail lily, desert candle

    Botanical Name:

    Eremurus Rexona

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 6-9, zone 5 with protective mulch

    Height:

    48 - 60"

    Color:

    thousands of small soft peach blooms on a tall, slender spike

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring - early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    #1 large division

    Number:

    3 large eremurus roots