Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Dichelostemma Congestum
Free Gift

Dichelostemma Congestum

Dichelostemma Congestum | Forktooth Ookow | Congested Snake Lily

What's in a name? In this case, a few chortles, perhaps. Typically, a plant's common name is both easier to pronounce and more generally descriptive than is the plant's botanical name. In this case, Dichelostemma Congestum may be a bit of a tongue twister, butit is hard to see how Forktooth Ookow or Congested Snake Lily were considered an improvement, or help to describe this lovely addition to our family of bulbs. Native to N. America, this little beauty is highly resistant to deer and rodents, while attracting butterflies. Tolerant of poor soils and drought, dainty lilac blooms form a globe atop 20 inch stems in late spring. Found in open woodlands and grasslands, and now here! Will you find it in your garden come spring?

$7.95
10 dichelostemma bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    2"

    WATER

    Moderate during active growth, dry summer dormancy

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4-6"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    forktooth ookow, congested snake lily

    Botanical Name:

    Dichelostemma Congestum

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5-8

    Height:

    10-14"

    Color:

    soft violet florets form a globe

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5+ cm bulbs

    Number:

    10 dichelostemma bulbs