Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Corkscrew Vine
Free Gift

Corkscrew Vine

After searching unsuccessfully for several years for verifiable stock of the Corkscrew vine we decided to take a different approach. A very knowledgeable gardening friend, who grows this plant in her personal collection, agreed (with coaxing) to harvest and provide seed. Those seeds were delivered to a professional grower who has produced robust plants for this spring's offering. After years in development, fragrant Corkscrew vine plants are now available. Fast growing, attractive to butterflies and with delightfully exotic blooms, this is a terrific addition to the summer garden. (Do not eat; parts of the plant are poisonous.)

$14.95
1 potted plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    WATER

    SUNLIGHT

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Corkscrew Vine (not Snail vine)

    Botanical Name:

    Vigna caracalla

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 9-11

    Height:

    12-15 feet, fast growing

    Color:

    Flowers are purple, pink, ivory and yellow; very fragrant

    Bloom Season:

    Mid to late summer, sometimes in early spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5.5" extra deep pot

    Number:

    1 potted plant