Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Colocasia Diamond Head Elephant Ear
Free Gift

Colocasia Diamond Head Elephant Ear

Colocasia Diamond Head Elephant Ear | Black Elephant Ear | Black Colocasia Bulbs
When breeder John Cho crossed a black elephant ear with a glossy one, the results were magnificent. Colocasia Diamond Head is a glossy black, dramatic variety that thrives in wet or boggy soils, or even submerged in a water feature. Unlike other very dark relatives, Diamond Head shines best in full, bright sun for the darkest, most lustrous leaves. This beauty is a fast grower, and creates a dramatic, tropical effect in any garden. Take care to ensure the boggy soil conditions for its best appearance, and it can even thrive in a large container. Hardy zones 8-11, bring it in over the winter in colder climates - this diamond is indeed precious!
$15.95
1 large Colocasia Bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant bulbs 8-10" deep

    WATER

    Water lightly until top growth appears

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to very light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12-15" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    diamond head elephant ear, black elephant ear

    Botanical Name:

    Colocasia Diamond Head Elephant Ear

    Exposure:

    Full sun to partial shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 7B - 11

    Height:

    48"

    Color:

    Glossy leaves so dark a purple, they appear black, vivid burgundy red stems

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring / early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5-7" tuber

    Number:

    1 large Colocasia Bulb