Chionodoxa Spring Singalong Mix
Free Gift

Chionodoxa Spring Singalong Mix

Chionodoxa Spring Singalong Mix | Glory of the Snow | Giant Blue, Giant Pink, & Alba (White) Bulbs Soft, cool and oh so pretty, this mix includes all three shades of chionodoxa - white, pink and blue. Close your eyes, gently toss the bulbs across your lawn and plant them where they land to naturalize into your lawn. Speed plant by plunging your trowel into the grass and pulling back slightly to create an opening. Drop in a bulb, push the grass back and step on it. Next. This is one of those cases where more is more, so consider snapping up several packages. Over time these little darlings will grow into tiny, colorful patches that can be mowed when the show is over. Easy, economical and close to everlasting. Highly deer and rodent resistant.
$6.95
15 bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3"

    WATER

    Light to Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3-4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Glory of the snow, chionodoxa

    Botanical Name:

    Chinodoxa forbesii Pink Giant, Chinodoxa forbesii Blue Giant and Chinodoxa luciliae Alba

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-9

    Height:

    4-8"

    Color:

    lear white, sugar pink and light blue starry flowers

    Bloom Season:

    Early spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5/6 cm

    Number:

    15 bulbs