Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Bay Laurel (Sweet Bay)
Free Gift

Bay Laurel (Sweet Bay)

Producing fresh leaves that have been used for centuries to add depth and flavor to soups, stews, pot roasts and other slow cook dishes, bay leaves are kitchen essentials for cooks everywhere. In warm climates bay laurel plants make attractive and useful landscaping elements, mostly small specimen shrubs and evergreen hedges. Cool region gardeners grow bay trees in patio pots and overwinter them indoors. Bay foliage may be snipped and used for seasoning either fresh or dried.

$15.95
1 potted plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant level with existing soil line

    WATER

    Water regularly

    SUNLIGHT

    Light to partial shade, full sun will burn leaves

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Bay leaf plant, Sweet Bay, Bay laurel, culinary bay

    Botanical Name:

    Lauris nobilis

    Exposure:

    Partial sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-11, anywhere if potted and overwintered indoors

    Height:

    4-6 feet tall in containers, up to 12 feet if planted in the ground and left untrimmed

    Color:

    Foliage is medium gray green

    Bloom Season:

    No noteable bloom

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    4" pot

    Number:

    1 potted plant