Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Astrantia Abbey Road
Free Gift

Astrantia Abbey Road

Astrantia Abbey Road | Great Masterwort | Burgundy Hattie's Pin Cushion Plant

Astrantia are a winning woodland plant with a carefree blooming habit and exceptional charm. Excellent in the shady garden or for naturalizing along a stream bed. Astrantia major Abbey Road produces tall, wine red blossoms on nearly black stems, with a lighter mound of small florets forming a small dome at the center of each, giving rise to the common names of "Hattie's Pincushion plant". 

Astrantia bloom all summer long on plants just 12-24" tall, providing long lasting flowers for the garden and the vase! Allow the blooms to dry on the plant for colorful winter interest. Butterflies love astrantia, while deer just walk on by.

$7.95
1 3+ eye bare root Astrantia (Masterwort) plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1/2 to 1" deep

    WATER

    Increase water as sun exposure increases

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4-6" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Masterwort, Hattie's Pincushion, Astrantia major

    Botanical Name:

    Astrantia Abbey Road

    Exposure:

    Part sun to half day sun / shade for best growth and blooming

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-10

    Height:

    18-24"

    Color:

    wine red starry blooms atop dark, sometimes nearly black stems

    Bloom Season:

    Early summer to early fall

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    #1 Div 3+eyes

    Number:

    1 3+ eye bare root Astrantia (Masterwort) plant