Blanda Anemone Sparkling White
Free Gift

Blanda Anemone Sparkling White

Anemone Blanda Sparkling White | White Grecian Windflowers

Low growing, lovely and exceptionally useful to frame taller flowers in either pastel or bold shades, anemone blanda is one of those plants that should be growing in many more gardens across the country than is currently the case. Not a rock star, but an indispensable member of the backup band (think percussion), this white lights up dappled corners and makes outstanding spring edgings. Gently spreading for evermore blooms. Happiest in light, sandy soil and in locations where they are dry during their summer dormancy period.

$11.95
20 anemone bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    2"

    WATER

    Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    2-3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    anemone blanda, Grecian windflowers

    Botanical Name:

    Anemone Blanda Blue Shades

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5-9

    Height:

    4-6"

    Color:

    Sparkling white open-faced blooms and feathery foliage

    Bloom Season:

    Early to mid spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5/6 cm bulbs

    Number:

    20 anemone bulbs