Amaryllis Minerva
Free Gift

Amaryllis Minerva

Amaryllis Bulb Minerva - Red Blooms with Blazing White Star

Like her namesake, the goddess of Wisdom, Minerva is a smart one, bright and stylish. Demonstrate your brains and flair by including her in your holiday decorating plans. Full petals are a saturated red, overlaid with a white star and accented by stippled veining similar to that of some of the best bearded iris. A kiwi green throat completes the captivating look.

$9.95
1 large amaryllis bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Top 1 inch of bulb exposed above soil line

    WATER

    Moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade, bright shade indoors

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    1” in Containers, 4 inches outdoors

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    amaryllis, Christmas amaryllis

    Botanical Name:

    Hippeastrum Minerva

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade outdoors, bright light indoors

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8b-10 outdoors, anywhere indoors

    Height:

    18-24"

    Color:

    Rich red with a white star center and red veining

    Bloom Season:

    Flowers in 30-50 days indoors and mid spring outdoors.

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    30/32 cm bulb

    Number:

    1 large amaryllis bulb