Allium Vineale 'Dready'
Free Gift

Allium Vineale 'Dready'

Allium Vineale | Allium Hair | Allium Vineale Dready | Wild Ornamental Onion

They say a picture is worth a thousand words... and this one nearly leaves us speechless! Check out this utterly bizarre, fantastical, wonderfully weird allium - possibly the strangest in a widely fabled bunch of Dr. Seussian flowers. The flowers begin as small purple globes atop straight stems. Then each floret begins to develop long, twisting green tendrils that reach out and curve around upon themselves. Over time, they mature to a vivid red. Amazing! Deer and rabbit resistant and drought tolerant, these weird and wonderful blooms are stunning planted en masse, and make fascinating cut flowers with a long vase life. Have fun!

$10.95
10 Allium Vineal Dready bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    2-3"

    WATER

    Moderate to Light - drought tolerant once established

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Wild Garlic, Ornamental onion bulbs, crow garlic, Hair garlic, field garlic

    Botanical Name:

    Allium Vineale 'Dready'

    Exposure:

    Full sun to partial shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5-9

    Height:

    14-16"

    Color:

    Bright green tendrils mature to red

    Bloom Season:

    Summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5+ cm

    Number:

    10 Allium Vineal Dready bulbs