Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Smooth Touch® Rose Velvet
Free Gift

Smooth Touch® Rose Velvet

SMOOTH TOUCH ROSE Velvet | THORNLESS ROSE BUSH Red

Smooth Velvet is aptly named with very full, blood red flowers growing among lush deep green foliage. This lovely rose will grow to over 6 feet high and is ideal as a large shrub or pillar climber and grow well on a trellis.

Fragrant red hybrid tea roses are always welcome in the garden and in the vase. When it is thornless - it is perfect!

$12.95
1 bare root rose plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    WATER

    SUNLIGHT

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Smooth Thorless Rose Velvet

    Botanical Name:

    Rosa Blanda, Smooth Rose

    Exposure:

    full sun at lease 5-6 hours of sunshine daily, in hot areas plant in semi-shade/filtered sunlight

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5-11, in Zones 7 & below, protect over winter by muching 12" up the plant

    Height:

    up to 6 feet and beyond - can be trained to climb

    Color:

    rich velvety red blooms, sweetly fragrant

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring through autumn

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    #1 own-root rose (highest grade)

    Number:

    1 bare root rose plant