Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Plumeria Plant (potted) - Select Whites
Free Gift

Plumeria Plant (potted) - Select Whites

Single white flowers that open with an unfurling of petals and a wafting of sweet, strong scent - what a way to escape the daily grind for a few moments of sensory luxury! Our plumeria plants are well-rooted stock taken from strong, mature Hawaiian mother trees. The trees represent a variety of beautiful pinks (some rainbow) selected for form, color and fragrance. These 15"-18" plants will vary but all are beautiful and are shipped ready to sprout a whirl of leaves and scented blossoms. Fragrant plumeria are well suited as specimen or accent plants in the landscape, or in containers positioned so their flower fragrance can be fully appreciated. Also excellent for greenhouse use. Happiest in full sun, plumeria are drought tolerant and do not requiring daily watering even in dry areas.

$17.95
1 rooted, potted plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Same level as in pot

    WATER

    Water sparingly, typically 1/2 - 1" per week during hottest months. Allow soil to dry completely between waterings

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Plumeria, frangipani, Hawaiian Lei flowers

    Botanical Name:

    Plumeria alba var.

    Exposure:

    Grow outdoors in sunny, hot location. In cooler areas, bring indoors when temperatures slip to low 40s; do not allow plants to freeze.

    Hardiness:

    Zones 10-11, elsewhere lift in fall and bring indoors or grow as houseplant

    Height:

    Medium shrub to small trees in U.S., taller in hot tropical regions. Plants may be pruned to retain smaller size.

    Color:

    Extremely fragrant blooms in varied forms and shades of white, some with lemon throats

    Bloom Season:

    Summer into early autumn

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    Stout 15"-18" well-rooted plants, ready to sprout leaves and flowers

    Number:

    1 rooted, potted plant