Oxalis Ken Aslet
Free Gift

Oxalis Ken Aslet

A relatively rare form of Oxalis, Ken Aslet is typically grown for the very showy leaves and funnel shaped flowers in early Summer and then again in Early Autumn. This variety though does in fact bear very bright yellow flowers that are eye pleasing and contrast well against the foliage. A short plant, just hovering around 6-8" it has been known to be a little less winter hardy than traditional Oxalis surviving down to a zone 8 (particularly with mulch).
$9.95
5 large tubers
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1 - 1 1/2"

    WATER

    Light to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3-4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Oxalis Ken Aslet, Four Leaf Clover, Wood Sorrell

    Botanical Name:

    Oxalis melanosticta 'Ken Aslet'

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-11

    Height:

    6-8"

    Color:

    Silvery/Green & lobed foliage matched with bright yellow flowers blooming in late Spring and early Autumn.

    Bloom Season:

    Flowers in 10-12 weeks from planting

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    top sized tuber

    Number:

    5 large tubers