Narcissus Mount Hood
Free Gift

Narcissus Mount Hood

Mount Hood is another lovely heirloom daffodil, a cultivar that's been grown in this country since 1930 and continues to win hearts with softly shaded 4" blooms. With flowers that open creamy yellow and mature to pale ivory, Mount Hood should be planted in groupings of  5 or more to allow the subtle color shades to be enjoyed. Deer and rodent proof.
$13.95 $8.37
10 very large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    6-7"

    WATER

    Water lightly during growth period.

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3-4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Daffodil Mount Hood

    Botanical Name:

    Narcissus Mount Hood

    Exposure:

    Full sun to partial shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-7

    Height:

    18-20"

    Color:

    Flowers open creamy yellow and mature to ivory white

    Bloom Season:

    Mid spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    15/17 cm

    Number:

    10 very large bulbs