Narcissus Marieke
Free Gift

Narcissus Marieke

For gardeners who delight in classic forms and colors, Marieke delivers both with aplomb. Very large blossoms that face skywards, delivering mid spring cheer over a long blooming period make these daffodils perfect for center of the bed positions. Some believe that this is the daffodil that will eventually knock the well known King Alfred off its throne. Deer and rodent proof.
$13.95
10 very large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    6-7"

    WATER

    Water lightly during growth period.

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3-4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Daffodil Marieke

    Botanical Name:

    Narcissus Marieke

    Exposure:

    Full sun to partial shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-7 in South/3-10 in West

    Height:

    18-20"

    Color:

    Flowers are bright yellow with a deeper yellow trumpet

    Bloom Season:

    Mid spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    15/17 cm

    Number:

    10 very large bulbs