Narcissus Constantinople
Free Gift

Narcissus Constantinople

Constantinople is the ruffled, double form of the Chinese Sacred Lily. The colors, sweet fragrance and growth habits are similar, but the flower shape is remarkably full and ruffled. If you've grown fragrant tazettas before and are ready for a charming new twist, Constantinople is it!  For those fortunate enough to garden in warm weather zones 8-10, these fluffy beauties are outstanding additions to outdoor flowerbeds.
$12.95
10 very large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    5-6"

    WATER

    Water lightly during growth period.

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3-4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Constantinople, Scrambled Eggs daffodil

    Botanical Name:

    Narcissus Constantinople syn. Double Roman

    Exposure:

    Full sun to partial shade outdoors, bright direct/indirect light indoors

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-10

    Height:

    16- 18 "

    Color:

    Pure white petals with fluffy golden tangerine cups, very fragrant

    Bloom Season:

    Feb-March

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    17+ cm bulbs, very large

    Number:

    10 very large bulbs