Narcissus Butterfly Cassata
Free Gift

Narcissus Butterfly Cassata

The charming, frilly blooms of Narcissus Butterfly Cassata are likened to a butterfly for the shape the split cups form against the base petals. So striking. Sprilt cup daffodils are as tough and hardy, easy to please and deer resistant as their more traditional sisters. But these beauties also offer a delicious fragrance. Don't they belong in your spring garden? To shop our entire selection of Daffodils (Narcissus) please click here.
$14.95
10 large 16/17 cm bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    6-7"

    WATER

    Water lightly until you see top growth, then moderately during active growth cycle

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3-4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Butterfly Narcissus

    Botanical Name:

    Narcissus Cassata

    Exposure:

    Full sun to partial shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-8

    Height:

    16- 18 "

    Color:

    New Split Cup form, White petals with bright yellow split center cup. Fades to soft yellow over time, lovely fragrance

    Bloom Season:

    Early to mid spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    16/17 cm

    Number:

    10 large 16/17 cm bulbs