Narcissus Actaea (Pheasant Eye)
Free Gift

Narcissus Actaea (Pheasant Eye)

Grown for almost 100 years (orig. 1919) and still able to beat out the competition for the Royal Horticultural Society's sought after Award of Merit, Actaea is a fragrant, heirloom charmer. A member of the Poeticus Narcissus group, or a "poet's narcissus", Actaea is an excellent naturalizer in zones 3 through 7. Richly romantic and a beautiful heirloom, ideal for planting around an historic home. Deer and rodent proof.
$14.95
10 very large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    6-7"

    WATER

    Water lightly until you see top growth, then moderately during active growth cycle

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3-4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Daffodil Pheasant Eye

    Botanical Name:

    Narcissus Actaea

    Exposure:

    Full sun to partial shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-7

    Height:

    14-16"

    Color:

    Blooms have white petals and small yellow cups with red edges

    Bloom Season:

    Mid spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    15/17 cm

    Number:

    10 very large bulbs