Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Narcissus Accent
Free Gift

Narcissus Accent

We're still waiting for the perfect (as in baby ribbon) pink daffodil, but until that is developed Accent is a sweet, sunproof substitute. With yellow-peach cups upon opening that mature to soft salmon rose with ivory petals, Accent earned the American Daffodil Society's coveted Wister Award (named for John Wister, a prominent horticulturalist and early daffodil proponent). This high honor is bestowed annually on a single variety that demonstrates the best combination of high flower production, sturdy stems that reach above the foliage for good bloom visibility and long lasting blossoms. This one's a winner by any standards. Deer and rodent proof.

$10.95
10 very large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    6-7"

    WATER

    Water lightly until you see top growth, then moderately during active growth cycle

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3-4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Daffodil Accent

    Botanical Name:

    Narcissus Accent

    Exposure:

    Full to day sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-8

    Height:

    18-20"

    Color:

    Blooms have yellow-peach cups upon opening, maturing to salmon-rose, with ivory petals

    Bloom Season:

    Mid - late spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    15/17 cm

    Number:

    10 very large bulbs